FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl.

Rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassLiliopsidaMonocots (plants with a single seed leaf); includes the lily family
SubclassLiliidaeIncludes lilies, orchids, and many others
OrderAsparagalesA diverse group that includes asparagus
FamilyOrchidaceaeOrchid family
GenusPogoniaFrom the Greek pogonias, “bearded,” for the fringed lip
SpeciesophioglossoidesFrom orphis, “snake,” glassa “tongue,” and eidos, “like”: resembling an Ophioglossum (the adder’s tongue fern, whose leaf somewhat resembles that of this orchid)

About plant names...

Rose pogonia is a perennial orchid, native to central and eastern North America. It is found in bogs, fens, prairies, meadows, woodlands, swamps, and along river or pond edges. It is rare but not endangered over much of its range.

Plants: 1½-28" (4-70 cm) tall, occurring sometimes in colonies.

Leaves: A single clasping leaf appears midway up the stem. It is 1½-4" (3.8-10 cm) × ¾" (1.9 cm).

Flowers: One, rarely two, or very rarely three flowers top each stalk. Flowers are pink, or rarely white. The labellum, or lip, has jagged (lacerate) edges and a “beard” com­prised of several rows of dark pink, yellow, or purple hairs. It is ⅜-⅞" (1.2-2.5 cm) long. Sepals are ½-⅞" (1.4-2.3 cm) long. There is an erect upper sepal, and two petals forming a hood. Flowers appear from June to August.

Fruits: An erect capsule up to 1" (2.5 cm) long.

These similar species are found in similar habitats:

 

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/20/2021 · Heath, Cathance River Nature Preserve, Highland Green, Topsham, Maine
≈ 3½ × 4" (9.1 × 10 cm)

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/20/2021 · Heath, Cathance River Nature Preserve, Highland Green, Topsham, Maine

 
Arethusa bulbosa
You are here
Pogonia ophioglossoides
Common Name

dragon’s mouth orchid

rose pogonia
Plant Inconspicuous unless flowering, but flowers are showy and unique. At less than 16" (40 cm) tall, smaller than similar orchids. And the labellum, or lip, is lowermost, vs. uppermost on grass pinks. 1½-28" (4-70 cm) tall, occurring sometimes in colonies.
Flowers Each stem is 4-16" (10-40 cm) long, and tipped by a single flower, rarely two. Each flower has three sepals on top, like rabbit ears, and two petals that form a hood. The sepals are ¾-2" (2-5.5 cm) long. A colorful lower lip—the labellum—is ¾-1¼" (1.9-3.5 cm) long, and white, with a yellow middle region and pink speckles, and some bristles in the center. Sepals and petals are pink to red, and rarely, white. Flowers appear from May to as late as mid-July, depend­ing upon region. One, rarely two, or very rarely three flowers top each stalk. Flowers are pink, or rarely white. The labellum, or lip, has jagged (lacerate) edges and a “beard” comprised of several rows of dark pink, yellow, or purple hairs. It is ⅜-⅞" (1.2-2.5 cm) long. Sepals are ½-⅞" (1.4-2.3 cm) long. There is an erect upper sepal, and two petals forming a hood. Flowers appear from June to August.
Leaves A single, basal, grasslike leaf, 1½-8" (4-20 cm) × ⅛-⅜" (3-12 mm), typically develops after flowering. A single clasping leaf appears midway up the stem. It is 1½-4" (3.8-10 cm) × ¾" (1.9 cm).
Fruit An erect capsule, ¾-1¼" (1.9-3.2 cm) long. An erect capsule up to 1" (2.5 cm) long.
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 3-8
Habitats Bogs, meadows, fens, and fields, and the edges of swamps and other wetlands. Bogs, fens, prairies, meadows, woodlands, swamps, and along river or pond edges.
Type Wild Wild
Occurrence Rare Rare

 

Online References:

Pogonia ophioglossoides at Minnesota Wildflowers

Pogonia ophioglossoides at the Missouri Botanical Garden

Pogonia ophioglossoides on goorchids.northamericanorchidcenter.org

Pogonia ophioglossoides on plants.ces.ncsu.edu

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/19/2021 · Long Reach Preserve, Harpswell, Maine
≈ 7 × 10" (18 × 25 cm)

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/20/2021 · Heath, Cathance River Nature Preserve, Highland Green, Topsham, Maine
≈ 5 × 8" (13 × 20 cm)

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/20/2021 · Heath, Cathance River Nature Preserve, Highland Green, Topsham, Maine
≈ 3½ × 4" (9.1 × 10 cm)

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/20/2021 · Heath, Cathance River Nature Preserve, Highland Green, Topsham, Maine
≈ 4 × 6" (10 × 15 cm)

Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl. var. brachypogon Fernald

 

Pogonia ophioglossoides description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 17 Aug 2021.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/20/2021 · Heath, Cathance River Nature Preserve, Highland Green, Topsham, Maine
≈ 2½ × 2½" (6.8 × 6.8 cm)

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

8/17/2021 · Long Reach Preserve, Harpswell, Maine · By Priscilla Seimer

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/19/2021 · Long Reach Preserve, Harpswell, Maine

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

6/20/2021 · Heath, Cathance River Nature Preserve, Highland Green, Topsham, Maine
≈ 8 × 10" (19 × 26 cm)

Pogonia ophioglossoides (rose pogonia, snakemouth orchid)

Preserved by the Frenchman Bay Conservancy · 12/8/2020 · Hancock County, Maine · By Susan Cole Kelly

Range: Zones 3-8:

About this map...