FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Polygonatum humile

 

Dwarf Solomon’s Seal

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassLiliopsidaMonocots (plants with a single seed leaf); includes the lily family
SubclassLiliidaeIncludes lilies, orchids, and many others
OrderAsparagalesA diverse group that includes asparagus
FamilyAsparagaceaeAgaves, asparagus, hyacinths, and others
GenusPolygonatumGreek for “with many knees,” referring to the swollen joints of stems
SpecieshumileLow-growing, humble

About plant names...

Dwarf Solomon’s seal is native to eastern Europe and western Asia. In North America, it is found only in gardens.

Identification: Plants are less than 12" (30 cm) in height, comfortable in the full or partial shade under trees. White, bell-shaped flowers occur along the stem. Elliptical green leaves are about 1-3" (2.5-7.6 cm) long. Berries are shiny, black, about ⅛" (3.2 mm).

 

Polygonatum humile (Dwarf Solomon’s Seal)

4/28/2010 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 26 × 18" (65 × 46 cm)

Polygonatum humile (Dwarf Solomon’s Seal)

5/29/2007 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA

Some similar species:
 
Polygonatum biflorum

Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum ‘Variegatum’
You are here
Polygonatum humile
Common Name

Smooth Solomon’s-seal

Variegated Solomon’s Seal

Dwarf Solomon’s Seal
Plant Up to 24" (60 cm) long. Reaches 8-20" (20-50 cm). Up to 12" (30 cm) in height.
Flowers

 

Greenish-white, about ½" (1.3 cm) long by ⅛" (3.2 mm) around, bell-shaped, hanging in groups of 1-5.

 

White or greenish-white, like long bells, about ½" (1.3 cm) long, hanging downward, often in pairs. Whiter than P. biflorum..

Polygonatum humile (Dwarf Solomon’s Seal) 


White, bell-shaped, about ¼" (8.3 mm) long, hanging singly from stem.
Leaves Up to 7" (18 cm) by 2½" (7 cm), oval, with pointed ends and parallel veins, yellow-green.

 

Oval, green fringed with white, 3-9" (7.6-22 cm) long.
Elliptical, green, 1-3" (2.5-7.6 cm) long.
Fruit ¼" (6.3 mm) blue berries. Dark blue to black, less than ¼" (6.3 mm) around. Shiny black, about ⅛" (3.2 mm) around.
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 3-9

USDA Zones: 4-8

USDA Zones: 5-8
Habitats Woods, prairies, in sandy, loamy soil Wooded areas, dappled shade, deep shade Full to partial shade in temperate climates
Type Wild Cultivar Wild

 

Online References:

Polygonatum humile at the Fine Gardening Plant Guide

Polygonatum humile on Erv Evans' site at the North Carolina State University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Polygonatum humile in Paghat's Garden

Polygonatum humile on Plants for a Future, a resource and information centre for edible and otherwise useful plants

Polygonatum humile on eFloras

Polygonatum humile description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 15 Nov 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Polygonatum humile (Dwarf Solomon’s Seal)

5/23/2008 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 33 × 22" (84 × 56 cm)

Range: Zones 5-8:

About this map...