FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum ‘Variegatum’

 

Variegated Solomon’s Seal

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassLiliopsidaMonocots (plants with a single seed leaf); includes the lily family
SubclassLiliidaeIncludes lilies, orchids, and many others
OrderAsparagalesA diverse group that includes asparagus
FamilyAsparagaceaeAgaves, asparagus, hyacinths, and others
GenusPolygonatumGreek for “with many knees,” referring to the swollen joints of stems
Speciesodoratum
var.pluriflorum
Cultivar‘Variegatum’

About plant names...

This cultivar of Polygonatum odoratum is notable for its green and white leaves.

Identification: Plants are 8-20" (20-50 cm) high, typically bending slightly. Leaves are oval, alternate, on a single stalk. Flowers are greenish-white, tubular, hanging downward. I always see the flowers in pairs. Berries are black or dark blue, less than ¼" (6.3 mm) around.

 

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal)

5/4/2010 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 12 × 17" (29 × 44 cm)

Some similar species:
 
Polygonatum biflorum
You are here
Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum ‘Variegatum’

Polygonatum humile
Common Name

Smooth Solomon’s-seal

Variegated Solomon’s Seal

Dwarf Solomon’s Seal
Plant Up to 24" (60 cm) long. Reaches 8-20" (20-50 cm). Up to 12" (30 cm) in height.
Flowers

 

Greenish-white, about ½" (1.3 cm) long by ⅛" (3.2 mm) around, bell-shaped, hanging in groups of 1-5.

 

White or greenish-white, like long bells, about ½" (1.3 cm) long, hanging downward, often in pairs. Whiter than P. biflorum..

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal) 


White, bell-shaped, about ¼" (8.3 mm) long, hanging singly from stem.
Leaves Up to 7" (18 cm) by 2½" (7 cm), oval, with pointed ends and parallel veins, yellow-green.

 

Oval, green fringed with white, 3-9" (7.6-22 cm) long.
Elliptical, green, 1-3" (2.5-7.6 cm) long.
Fruit ¼" (6.3 mm) blue berries. Dark blue to black, less than ¼" (6.3 mm) around. Shiny black, about ⅛" (3.2 mm) around.
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 3-9

USDA Zones: 4-8

USDA Zones: 5-8
Habitats Woods, prairies, in sandy, loamy soil Wooded areas, dappled shade, deep shade Full to partial shade in temperate climates
Type Wild Cultivar Wild

 

Edibility: Poisonous Skull & Crossbones All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested. One source claims that young shoots are edible, but I am dubious.

Online References:

Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum ‘Variegatum’ on Plants for a Future, a resource and information centre for edible and otherwise useful plants

Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum ‘Variegatum’ on herbarium.freehostia.com

Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum ‘Variegatum’ at the Missouri Botanical Garden

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal)

5/29/2007 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal)

5/29/2007 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal)

5/4/2010 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 4½ × 6" (11 × 14 cm)

Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum ‘Variegatum’ description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 16 Aug 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal)

7/27/2010 · Tom & Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 6 × 5" (14 × 12 cm)

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal)

7/27/2010 · Tom & Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 6 × 9" (14 × 22 cm)

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal)

5/7/2010 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 24 × 16" (62 × 41 cm)

Polygonatum odoratum (Variegated Solomon’s Seal)

5/11/2010 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 4 × 3" (11 × 7.4 cm)

Range: Zones 4-8:

About this map...