FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Psorothamnus schottii

Psorothamnus schottii (Torr.) Barneby

Dalea schottii Torr.

Dalea schottii Torr. var. puberula (Parish) Munz

Indigo Bush, Schott Indigobush, Schott's Dalea

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae (from Stearn’s Botanical Latin)
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassRosidaeRoses, legumes, proteas, dogwoods, hydrangeas, mistletoes, euphorbias, grapes, many more
OrderFabalesLegumes (pea and bean families)
FamilyFabaceaeLegume family (peas and beans)
GenusPsorothamnusFrom the Greek psoros, “mangy, scabby,” and thamnos, “bush,” thus “scabshrub”
SpeciesschottiiAfter Arthur Carl Victor Schott (1814-1875), one of the naturalists of the Mexican Boundary Survey

About plant names...

Indigo bush is native to western North America.

Identification: Indigo bush is a large, densely branched spiny shrub, reaching 10' (3 m). Leaves are ½-1" (1.3-2.5 cm) long and only ¹/₁₆" (1.6 mm) wide, essentially needles, blue-gray or green. Fruits are roughly egg-shaped, ¼" (8.3 mm) long, with raised dark red spots. Flowers are deep purple-blue, pea-shaped, ¼-⁵/₁₆" (6.3-8.3 mm) across, in loose 4-inch-long clusters.

Online References:

Psorothamnus schottii on CalPhotos

Psorothamnus schottii at the Virginia Tech Department of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation

Psorothamnus schottii at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Psorothamnus on www.worldbotanical.com

 

Psorothamnus schottii (Indigo Bush, Schott Indigobush, Schott's Dalea)

2/28/2010 · Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, CA
≈ 24 × 16" (62 × 41 cm)

Psorothamnus schottii (Indigo Bush, Schott Indigobush, Schott's Dalea)

2/28/2010 · Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, CA
≈ 3½ × 2½' (1.2 × 0.8 m)

These similar species are most easily distinguished by leaf shape:

 
Psorothamnus spinosus
You are here
Psorothamnus schottii
Common Name

Smoke Tree

Indigo Bush
Plant Large shrub or small tree, heavily branched, irregular in shape, spiny, up to 20' (6.1 m) tall. Large, densely branched spiny shrub, reaching 10' (3 m).
Flowers Dark purple to deep blue, pea-shaped flowers, ¼-⁵/₁₆" (6.3-8.3 mm) across, in loose clusters. Deep purple-blue, pea-shaped flowers, ¼-⁵/₁₆" (6.3-8.3 mm) across, in loose 4-inch-long clusters.
Leaves Nearly leafless, but has small bluish-gray wedge-shaped leaves that are widest near the top, ¼" (8.5 mm) long. Needle-shaped, ½-1" (1.3-2.5 cm) long and only ¹/₁₆" (1.6 mm) wide, blue-gray or green.
Fruit Roughly egg-shaped, ¼" (8.3 mm) long, one end pointed, with dark red spots. Fruits are roughly egg-shaped, ¼" (8.3 mm) long, with raised dark red spots.
Range/ Zones

Habitats   Creosote bush scrub
Type Wild Wild

 

Psorothamnus schottii (Indigo Bush, Schott Indigobush, Schott's Dalea)

2/28/2010 · Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, CA
≈ 3½ × 2½' (1.2 × 0.8 m)

Psorothamnus schottii description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 16 Aug 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Range:

About this map...