FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham.

Hooded ladies’-tresses

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassLiliopsidaMonocots (plants with a single seed leaf); includes the lily family
SubclassLiliidaeIncludes lilies, orchids, and many others
OrderAsparagalesA diverse group that includes asparagus
FamilyOrchidaceaeOrchid family
GenusSpiranthesFrom the Greek speira, “spiral,” and anthos, “flower,” referring to the coiled or spiral character of the inflorescence, and hence the common name “ladies tresses”
SpeciesromanzoffianaHonors Nicholas Romanzoff, a Russian minister of state and financial supporter of scientific exploration

About plant names...

Hooded ladies’-tresses are North American natives, found through much of the northern United States and Canada. They also occur in England and Ireland. They like open wet areas, including moist meadows, fens, marshes, bogs and prairies. They are often found nestled among sphagnum mosses.

Plants: 2½-16" (7-40 cm) high.

Leaves: 2 to 3, rarely up to 5 Basal leaves are 2½-8" (7-20 cm) × ⅛-⅜" (6-12 mm). Leaves are linear or lanceolate.

Flowers: Up to 40 flowers are arranged spirally around a nearly hairless spike ¾-6" (2-14 cm) high. Sepals and petals are fused together, and ¼-⅜" (8-12 mm) long. They appear from May to September. Sepals are broad and white.

Here are some similar species:

 

Spiranthes romanzoffiana (hooded ladies’-tresses)

7/13/2015 · Mt. Mansfield, Stowe/Cambridge, Ver­mont
≈ 6 × 8" (16 × 20 cm)

Spiranthes romanzoffiana (hooded ladies’-tresses)

7/13/2015 · Mt. Mansfield, Stowe/Cambridge, Ver­mont
≈ 7 × 9" (16 × 23 cm)

 
Spiranthes cernua

Spiranthes lucida
You are here
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Common Name

common ladies’-tresses

shining ladies’-tresses

hooded ladies’-tresses
Plant Up to 16" (40 cm) tall, though most of this height is the flower stalk. 1½-16" (4-40 cm) high, with leaves only at the base. 2½-16" (7-40 cm) high.
Flowers The raceme (flowerhead) is up to 4½" (12 cm) high, roughly cone-shaped, on a single stem well above the leaves. Tiny white flowers about ⅜" (1 cm) long spiral around the spike. Flowers are tubular in shape, yellow in the center, with small sharp-tipped petals. Flowers appear between August and November. Up to 20 flowers are wrapped in a tight spiral on a hairy spike. Sepals are ~³/₁₆" (5-5.5 mm) long, and fused at the base for ~0.7 mm. The interior of the tubular flower is yellow, with green lines. Up to 40 flowers are arranged spirally around a nearly hairless spike ¾-6" (2-14 cm) high. Sepals and petals are fused together, and ¼-⅜" (8-12 mm) long. They appear from May to September. Sepals are broad and white
Leaves A few long, narrow leaves occur, mostly at the base of the plant; they are 4-8" (10-20 cm) long and ⅛-¾" (5-20 mm) wide. 3-5 light green basal leaves are lanceolate to oblong, up to 4½" (12 cm) long and ¼-½" (7-15 mm) wide. They are distinctly shiny. 2 to 3, rarely up to 5 Basal leaves are 2½-8" (7-20 cm) × ⅛-⅜" (6-12 mm). Leaves are linear or lanceolate.
Fruit   Seeds have a net-veined coating.  
Range/ Zones

 

Type Wild Wild Wild

 

Online References:

Spiranthes romanzoffiana on goorchids.northamericanorchidcenter.org

Spiranthes romanzoffiana on orchids.botany.wisc.edu

Spiranthes romanzoffiana on gobotany.nativeplanttrust.org

Spiranthes romanzoffiana from the Jepson Manual

References:

Clemants, Steven; Gracie, Carol, Wildflowers in the Field and Forest, Oxford University Press, 2006, p. 380

Spiranthes romanzoffiana (hooded ladies’-tresses)

7/13/2015 · Mt. Mansfield, Stowe/Cambridge, Ver­mont
≈ 7 × 8" (16 × 21 cm)

Ibidium strictum (Rydb.) House

Spiranthes stricta Rydb.

 

Spiranthes romanzoffiana description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 31 Aug 2021.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Range:

About this map...