FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Tradescantia pinetorum

Tradescantia pinetorum Greene

Aneilema pinetorum (Greene) Matuda

Pine Spiderwort, Pinewoods Spiderwort

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassLiliopsidaMonocots (plants with a single seed leaf); includes the lily family
SubclassCommelinidaeDayflowers and spiderworts, and several others
OrderCommelinalesIncludes dayflowers (spiderworts), bloodworts, water hyacinths, others
FamilyCommelinaceaeDayflower or spiderwort family
GenusTradescantiaAfter John Tradescant (1608-1662), English gardener to King Charles I
SpeciespinetorumOf the pine forests

About plant names...

Spiderworts are named for the resemblance of their leaves to a squatting spider. The genus Tradescantia is named for John Tradescant, a gardener for Charles I of England. There are about 71 species.

Identification: Plants are 8-20" (20-50 cm) high. Flowers are blue to purple, about ¾" (1.9 cm) in diameter, with six stamens with yellow anthers. Small hairs are on various parts of the flower. All petals are equal in size. Leaves are long and narrow, like grass blades.

Here are a few species:

 

Tradescantia pinetorum (Pine Spiderwort, Pinewoods Spiderwort)

5/22/2009 · Slide Rock State Park, Sedona, AZ
≈ 4½ × 3" (11 × 7.9 cm)

 
Tradescantia occidentalis
You are here
Tradescantia pinetorum

Tradescantia virginiana
Common Name

Western Spiderwort

Pine Spiderwort

Virginia Spiderwort
Plant Up to 24" (60 cm) tall. Has smooth stems with several joints 8-20" (20-50 cm) high 8-36" (20-91 cm) high
Flowers Bright blue to rose or purple, about ¾" (1.9 cm) in diameter, with three petals and six stamens with yellow anthers. Blue to purple flowers about ¾" (1.9 cm) in diameter, with six stamens with yellow anthers. Small hairs are on various parts of the flower. All petals are equal in size. Blue or purple, ¾-2" (1.9-5 cm) in diameter, with three petals and six stamens, each with yellow anthers. There are two bracts beneath each flower
Leaves Long and narrow, with a whitish covering 2-5" (5-12 cm) long, sometimes much longer, and narrow, like blades of grass Long and narrow, dark or olive green, with parallel veins, like wide grass blades. Up to 12" (30 cm) × 1" (2.5 cm)
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 4-9
Habitats Plains, prairies, disturbed sites Open brush, woods and wooded slopes, especially pine woods Prairies, thickets, woodland edges, power line clearences
Type Wild Wild Wild
Occurrence Common Common Common

 

Online References:

Tradescantia pinetorum on Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Tradescantia pinetorum at Southeastern Arizona Wildflowers and the Plants of the Sonoran Desert

Tradescantia pinetorum at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Tradescantia pinetorum on SEINet—the Southwest Environmental Information Network

Tradescantia pinetorum on eFloras

References:

Spellenberg, Richard, National Audabon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers, Western Region, Alfred A. Knopf, 2001, p. 471

Niehaus, Theodore F., Ripper, Charles L., Savage, Virginia, Peterson Field Guides: A Field Guide to Southwestern and Texas Wildflowers, Houghton Mifflin, 1984, p. 272

Tradescantia pinetorum description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 15 Oct 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Tradescantia pinetorum (Pine Spiderwort, Pinewoods Spiderwort)

5/23/2009 · West Fork of Oak Creek Trail, AZ
≈ 1½ × 1¾" (4.1 × 5 cm) ID is uncertain

Range:

About this map...