FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Clavulinopsis laeticolor

Clavulinopsis laeticolor (Berkeley & Curtis) Petersen

 

 

ParentsUnknownGenus is not in the current taxonomy
GenusClavulinopsis
Specieslaeticolor

About plant names...

This North American native is easy to miss, despite its bright coloring.

Identification: Fruiting bodies are usually separate (no common base), cylindrical but sometimes thicker near the top, sometimes partially flattened or twisted, with tips that are usually rounded. They are yellow-orange to orange, and ¾-1¾" (2-5 cm) tall × ¹/₃₂-⅛" (1.5-3 mm) in diameter. They taste mild. They appear under hardwoods or conifers.

Edibility: Unknown; too small to be worth harvesting.

 

Clavulinopsis laeticolor

7/22/1987 · Camp, Sebago Lake, ME ID is uncertain

Following are some similar species:

 
Clavulinopsis fusiformis
You are here
Clavulinopsis laeticolor

Calocera viscosa
Common Name

Golden Spindles


Yellow Stagshorn Fungus
Plant Occurs in dense clusters with a common base, reaching a height of 1¾-6" (5-15 cm). Thin yellow (or pale yellow or cream) fruiting bodies become tipped with brown with age. Tastes bitter. Found under hardwoods or conifers. Fruiting bodies are usually separate (no common base), cylindrical but sometimes thicker near the top, sometimes partially flattened or twisted, with tips that are usually rounded. They are yellow-orange to orange. They taste mild. They are relatively short, ¾-1¾" (2-5 cm) tall × ¹/₃₂-⅛" (1.5-3 mm) in diameter. Found under hardwoods or conifers. Fruiting bodies up to 5" (12 cm) tall. Yellow, sometimes orange. They appear on areas of dead oak and other hardwoods that lack bark. Fungus tips branch into a distinctive Y shape.
Type Wild Wild Wild

 

Online References:

Clavulinopsis laeticolor on Mykoweb.com: the Fungi of California

Clavulinopsis laeticolor on Michael Kuo's MushroomExpert.com

Clavulinopsis laeticolor on CalPhotos

Clavulinopsis laeticolor on Indiana Mushrooms

Clavulinopsis laeticolor on www.bioimages.org.uk

Clavulinopsis laeticolor description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 16 Aug 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Clavulinopsis laeticolor

7/14/2013 · Ball Hill Trail, Leominster State Forest, Leominster, MA
≈ 3½ × 3½" (9.3 × 9.3 cm)

Clavulinopsis laeticolor

7/14/2013 · Ball Hill Trail, Leominster State Forest, Leominster, MA
≈ 3½ × 3" (9.4 × 8.4 cm)